Benchmark Asia-Pacific is proud to announce the winners of the annual awards for the best firms, teams, lawyers and cases throughout the region over the past 12 months. The Benchmark Asia-Pacific awards recognises excellence in disputes and litigation practice throughout the Asia-Pacific market across a wide range of dispute resolution practice areas. 

In light of the ongoing global pandemic, we are unable to host guests at a ceremony. However, Benchmark Asia-Pacific is delighted to recognise and celebrate achievements and developments in the past 12 months in the region.  

A big congratulations to all who have been shortlisted below and of course in particular congratulations to our winners this year. Our team look forward to seeing you all next year at our 2021 awards ceremony.

All the winners have the opportunity to receive a range of opportunities and benefits to enhance your success in these awards. Please reach out to James Murray - james.murray@euromoneyasia.com

Congratulations to the winners, all of which are listed below:

 

JURISDICTIONAL AWARDS

Firm of the Year – Australia
Herbert Smith Freehills – Winner

King & Wood Mallesons – Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Australia
Jason Betts – Winner
Herbert Smith Freehills

Andrew Eastwood – Runner up
Herbert Smith Freehills

Moira Saville – Second Runner up
King & Wood Mallesons

Firm of the Year – China
Zhong Lun Law Firm – Winner

Jingtian & Gongcheng – Runner up

King & Wood Mallesons – Second Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – China
Shengfeng Xu – Winner
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Yuwu Liu – Runner up
King & Wood Mallesons

Baosheng Zhang – Second Runner up
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Firm of the Year – Hong Kong SAR
Gall – Winner

Hugill & Ip – Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Hong Kong SAR
Alfred Ip – Winner
Hugill & Ip

Chris Wong – Runner up
Gall

Firm of the Year – India
AZB & Partners – Winner

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co – Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – India
Sanjeev Kapoor – Winner
Khaitan & Co

Vijayendra Pratap Singh – Runner up
AZB & Partners

Firm of the Year – Indonesia
ABNR Counsellors at Law – Winner

SSEK Legal Consultants – Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Indonesia
Dewi Savitri Reni – Winner
SSEK Legal Consultants

Eri Hertiawan – Runner up
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Firm of the Year – Japan
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu – Winner

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto – Runner up

Nishimura & Asahi – Second Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Japan
Yoshimi Ohara – Winner
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Norimitsu Arai – Runner up
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Firm of the Year – Malaysia
Shook Lin & Bok – Winner

Skrine – Runner up

Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill – Second Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Malaysia
Lim Chee Wee – Winner
Lim Chee Wee Partnership

Cecil Abraham – Runner up
Cecil Abraham & Partners

Cindy Goh – Second Runner up
Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Firm of the Year – New Zealand
Bell Gully – Winner

Buddle Findlay – Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – New Zealand
David Friar – Winner
Bell Gully

Allison Ferguson – Runner up
Wilson Harle

Firm of the Year – Philippines
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW) – Winner

Villaraza & Angangco – Runner up

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia – Second Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Philippines
Augusto San Pedro – Winner
Villaraza & Angangco

Oliver Pantaleon – Runner up
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)

John Jerico Balisnomo – Second Runner up
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia

Firm of the Year – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Winner

Allen & Gledhill – Runner up

TSMP Law Corporation – Second Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Singapore
Thio Shen Yi SC – Winner
TSMP Law Corporation

Adrian Wong – Runner up
Rajah & Tann

Alvin Yeo SC – Second Runner up
WongPartnership

Firm of the Year – South Korea
Kim & Chang – Winner

Lee & Ko – Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – South Korea
Pyoung Keun Song – Winner
Lee & Ko

Heon Myung Jeong – Runner up
Lee & Ko

Dong Ryul Choi – Second Runner up
Yulchon

Firm of the Year – Taiwan
Lin & Partners – Winner

Formosan Brothers – Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Taiwan
George Lin – Winner
Lin & Partners

Matthew Chen – Runner up
Lin & Partners

Firm of the Year – Thailand
Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners – Winner

Tilleke & Gibbins – Runner up

Hunton Andrews Kurth – Second Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Thailand
Sakchai Limsiripothong – Winner
Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

Chusert Supasitthumrong – Runner up
Tilleke & Gibbins

Pathorn Towongchuen – Second Runner up
Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

Firm of the Year – Vietnam
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers – Winner

LNT & Partners – Runner up

YKVN – Second Runner up

Lawyer of the Year – Vietnam
Le Net – Winner
LNT & Partners

Chau Huy Quang – Runner up
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers

Luu Tien Dzung – Second Runner up
YKVN

 

PRACTICE AREA FIRM AWARDS

Commercial and Transactions Firm of the Year
Rajah & Tann – Winner

Kim & Chang – Runner up

Competition/Antitrust Firm of the Year
Kim & Chang – Winner

Lee & Ko – Runner up

Construction Firm of the Year
WongPartnership – Winner

Lee & Ko – Runner up

Government and Regulatory Firm of the Year
Zhong Lun Law Firm – Winner

Herbert Smith Freehills – Runner up

Insolvency Firm of the Year
Kim & Chang – Winner

Allen & Gledhill – Runner up

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year
Saikrishna & Associates – Winner

Tilleke & Gibbins – Runner up

Labour and Employment Firm of the Year
Tilleke & Gibbins – Winner

Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW) – Runner up

Shipping Firm of the Year
Christopher & Lee Ong

Tax Firm of the Year
Lee & Ko

White-Collar Crime Firm of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills

 

ARBITRATION AWARDS

International Arbitration Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy – Winner

Herbert Smith Freehills – Runner up

King & Wood Mallesons – Second Runner up

International Arbitration Lawyer of the Year
Matthew Gearing QC – Winner
Allen & Overy

Yu-Jin Tay – Runner up
Mayer Brown

Alvin Yeo SC – Second Runner up
WongPartnership

 

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR

Boutique Firm of the Year
Eugene Thuraisingam – Winner

Cecil Abraham & Partners – Runner up

AmerBon Advocates – Second Runner up

 

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

International Firm of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills – Winner

Allen & Overy – Runner up

King & Wood Mallesons – Second Runner up

International Firm Lawyer of the Year
Kyle Wombolt – Winner
Herbert Smith Freehills

Matthew Gearing QC – Runner up
Allen & Overy

Yu-Jin Tay – Second Runner up
Mayer Brown

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Rising Star of the Year
Lee Shih - Lim Chee Wee Partnership

Female Lawyer of the Year
Barbara Chiu - King & Wood Mallesons

Hall of Fame
Cecil Abraham - Cecil Abraham & Partners

 

MATTERS OF THE YEAR

Impact Cases of the Year
Thai Petrochemicals Industry company insolvency tort disputes against major bank creditors
Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners


Astellas Pharma v CorepharmBio patent infringement suit
Kim & Chang, Yoon & Yang


Amway Enterprises v 1MG and Others
Saikrishna & Associates, SS Rana & Co


Monsanto Technology v Nuziveedu Seeds
Anand and Anand, Obhan & Associates


Southern Response class action
Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay


Internet and Mobile Association of India v Reserve Bank of India
AZB & Partners


ArcelorMittal India v Standard Chartered Bank and Others
Karanjawala & Co, L&L Partners, S&R Associates


Lee Lily & Anor v Novartis Corporation (Malaysia)
Christopher & Lee Ong, Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill, CW Chan & Co, Justin Voon Chooi & Wing, G Gunasaleen & Associates


SK Chemicals humidifier sterilizer case
Lee & Ko, Jipyong


A landmark criminal cartel prosecution brought by the ACCC and CDPP against Citigroup Global Markets Australia
Allens Linklaters, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons


Securities false statements liability disputes between Founder Technology Group and investors
Zhong Lun Law Firm


BG Exploration and Production India and Reliance Industries against the Government of India under the UNCITRAL Rules 1976
Allen & Overy


Nissan Motor Co v Republic of India
Allen & Overy, AZB & Partners, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan


Japanese Supreme Court's precedent-setting decision interpreting the Japan Arbitration Act
Morrison & Foerster


Consumer Affairs Agency of Japan's revocation of the administrative order for the first time
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu


B2C2 v Quoine
Allen & Gledhill, Rajah & Tann


Committee of Inquiry into the cyber attack on Singapore Health Services' patient database
Allen & Gledhill, Dentons Rodyk & Davidson, WongPartnership


Lee Chen Seong Jeremy v Official Assignee
Rajah & Tann Singapore