Benchmark Litigation Asia-Pacific Awards 2020 – SHORTLIST IS LIVE

The nominations for the sixth annual Benchmark Litigation Asia-Pacific Awards have been announced. For the first time, the awards ceremony will be held virtually on Thursday, 24 September 2020. The virtual event will be hosted to celebrate the process of litigation and disputes resolution in the legal profession.

The awards will celebrate the foremost leaders in 11 practice areas and 14 jurisdictions around the region. The information was captured in the submission for the latest edition of Benchmark Litigation Asia-Pacific.

All winners will be announced on 24 September online and will have been judged on innovation, complexity and impact.

During the ceremony, there will be awards for disputes stars in each jurisdiction, as well as one Asia-Pacific rising star, a female lawyer of the year and international arbitration practitioner of the year. There will also be awards for the most impactful matters of the year and the Benchmark Hall of Fame.

We have a variety of packages available to help showcase your success at these awards. For further details please e-mail James Murray at james.murray@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 6019 4668.

See the full shortlist below.

NATIONAL AWARDS

AUSTRALIA
Firm of the Year
Allens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
MinterEllison

Lawyer of the Year
Guy Foster, Allens
Richard Harris, Gilbert + Tobin
Jason Betts, Herbert Smith Freehills
Andrew Eastwood, Herbert Smith Freehills
Moira Saville, King & Wood Mallesons

CHINA
Firm of the Year
Fangda Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Lawyer of the Year
Arthur Ma, DaHui Lawyers
Helen Shi, Fangda Partners
Yuwu Liu, King & Wood Mallesons
Shengfeng Xu, Zhong Lun Law Firm
Baosheng Zhang, Zhong Lun Law Firm

HONG KONG
Firm of the Year
Deacons
Gall
Howse Williams
Hugill & Ip
Wilkinson & Grist

Lawyer of the Year
Caroline McNally, Gall
Chris Wong, Gall
Alfred Ip, Hugill & Ip
Keith Ho, Wilkinson & Grist

INDIA
Firm of the Year
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Karanjawala & Co
Khaitan & Co
S&R Associates
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Lawyer of the Year
Vijayendra Pratap Singh, AZB & Partners
Anand Desai, DSK Legal
Vaibhav Gaggar, Gaggar & Partners
Sanjeev Kapoor, Khaitan & Co
Saikrishna Rajagopal, Saikrishna & Associates
Pallavi Shroff, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

INDONESIA
Firm of the Year
ABNR Counsellors at Law
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Budidjaja International Lawyers
Makarim & Taira S
SSEK Legal Consultants

Lawyer of the Year
Sahat Siahaan, ABNR Counsellors at Law
Eri Hertiawan, Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Tony Budidjaja, Budidjaja International Lawyers
Dewi Savitri Reni, SSEK Legal Consultants

JAPAN
Firm of the Year
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nishimura & Asahi

Lawyer of the Year
Mugi Sekido, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Norimitsu Arai, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Yoshimi Ohara, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Yutaro Kawabata, Nishimura & Asahi
Hiroyuki Tezuka, Nishimura & Asahi

MALAYSIA
Firm of the Year
Cecil Abraham & Partners
Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff
Christopher & Lee Ong
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Shook Lin & Bok
Skrine
Wong & Partners

Lawyer of the Year
Cecil Abraham, Cecil Abraham & Partners
Cindy Goh, Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff
Nitin Nadkarni, Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Lim Chee Wee, Lim Chee Wee Partnership
Jack Yow, Rahmat Lim & Partners
Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners

NEW ZEALAND
Firm of the Year
Bell Gully
Buddle Findlay
Gilbert Walker
K3 Legal
Wilson Harle

Lawyer of the Year
Sophie East, Bell Gully
David Friar, Bell Gully
Tim Lindsay, Lindsay Litigation & Arbitration
Allison Ferguson, Wilson Harle

PHILIPPINES
Firm of the Year
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Poblador Bautistsa & Reyes
Quisumbing Torres
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Villaraza & Angangco

Lawyer of the Year
Francisco Lim, Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
Oliver Pantaleon, Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
John Jerico Balisnomo, Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Donemark Calimon, Quisumbing Torres
Augusto San Pedro, Villaraza & Angangco

SINGAPORE
Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Drew & Napier
Rajah & Tann
Shook Lin & Bok
TSMP Law Corporation
WongPartnership

Lawyer of the Year
Andrew Chan, Allen & Gledhill
Stanley Lai SC, Allen & Gledhill
Adrian Wong, Rajah & Tann
Andre Yeap SC, Rajah & Tann
Thio Shen Yi SC, TSMP Law Corporation
Alvin Yeo SC, WongPartnership

SOUTH KOREA
Firm of the Year
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Yoon & Yang
Yulchon

Lawyer of the Year
Duck Soon Chang, Kim & Chang
Heon Myung Jeong, Lee & Ko
Pyoung Keun Song, Lee & Ko
Junsang Lee, Yoon & Yang
Hoil Yoon, Yoon & Yang
Dong Ryul Choi, Yulchon

TAIWAN
Firm of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Formosa Transnational
Formosan Brothers
Lee and Li
Lin & Partners

Lawyer of the Year
Che-Hung Chen, Chen & Lin
Matthew Chen, Lin & Partners
George Lin, Lin & Partners
Jason Chen, Jones Day

THAILAND
Firm of the Year
Hunton Andrews Kurth
LS Horizon
Natipatana Law Office
Tilleke & Gibbins
Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

Lawyer of the Year
Nattaphol Chinawong, Natipatana Law Office
Nandana Indananda, Tilleke & Gibbins
Chusert Supasitthumrong, Tilleke & Gibbins
Sakchai Limsiripothong, Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners
Pathorn Towongchuen, Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

VIETNAM
Firm of the Year
LNT & Partners
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Vision & Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins
VILAF
YKVN

Lawyer of the Year
Mark Fraser, Frasers Law Company
Le Net, LNT & Partners
Chau Huy Quang, Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Thomas Treutler, Tilleke & Gibbins
Luu Tien Dzung, YKVN

PRACTICE AREA FIRM AWARDS

Commercial and Transactions Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
AZB & Partners
Kim & Chang
Rajah & Tann
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Shin & Kim

Competition/antitrust Firm of the Year
Gaggar & Partners
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shook Lin & Bok (Malaysia)
Yoon & Yang

Construction Firm of the Year
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee & Ko
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Mayer Brown
WongPartnership

Government and Regulatory Firm of the Year
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
Herbert Smith Freehills
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Keystone Partners
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Insolvency Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
AZB & Partners
Kim & Chang
Kirkland & Ellis
Rajah & Tann
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year
Anand and Anand
Fangda Partners
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
LexField Law Offices
Saikrishna & Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins

Labour and Employment Firm of the Year
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
Christopher & Lee Ong
Kim & Chang
Quisumbing Torres
Tilleke & Gibbins

Shipping Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Christopher & Lee Ong
Rajah & Tann
TS Oon & Partners

Tax Firm of the Year
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Raja Darryl & Loh
Shin & Kim
Vaish Associates

White-Collar Crime Firm of the Year
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Herbert Smith Freehills
Lee & Ko
Rajah & Tann
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

ARBITRATION AWARDS

International Arbitration Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Herbert Smith Freehills
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee & Ko
Mayer Brown
WongPartnership

International Arbitration Lawyer of the Year
Matthew Gearing QC, Allen & Overy
Justin D’Agostino, Herbert Smith Freehills
May Tai, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sean (Sungwoo) Lim, Lee & Ko
Yu-Jin Tay, Mayer Brown
Louise Stoupe, Morrison & Foerster
Alvin Yeo SC, WongPartnership

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR

AmerBon Advocates
BlackOak
Cecil Abraham & Partners
Davinder Singh Chambers
Eugene Thuraisingam
Karanjawala & Co
Keystone Partners

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

International Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Mayer Brown

International Lawyer of the Year
Matthew Gearing QC, Allen & Overy
Martin Rogers, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Gareth Thomas, Herbert Smith Freehills
Kyle Wombolt, Herbert Smith Freehills
Yu-Jin Tay, Mayer Brown