***UPDATED 3/30/20 ***
With much regret, we are cancelling the Benchmark Canada Awards, that is due to take place on April 2nd in Toronto. Your health and safety, and that of all our staff is of utmost importance, and we wish to provide surety and consistency for our clients.
We will, however, be continuing with the awards program and will be announcing the shortlist/winners on May 28th through an online webinar.
We will also be hosting a cocktail reception in Toronto on October 22nd to celebrate and congratulate all our nominees and hope to see you all there.
Despite the cancellation of the physical event, Benchmark has developed a range of opportunities to showcase your successes to the market and celebrate with your team. Please reach out to Rebecca Synnott, head of business development, at Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 for more information.
Please accept our deepest apologies for the cancellation of the Awards, we are looking forward to seeing everyone again soon. Please stay safe, regards, the Benchmark Team.
For all of the litigation firm and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between October 2019 and January 2020. Please note that there will be no in-house of the year, impact case or hall of fame achievement winner shortlists. Those winners will be announced on the evening of the ceremony.
The ceremony will be held Thursday, April 2, 2020 at the Omni King Edward, Toronto
Please contact Rebecca Synnott at Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or on 212-224-3337 to reserve your place.
If you have any questions regarding the shortlist, please contact Michael Rafalowich at mrafalowich@euromoneyny.com.
PROVINCIAL AWARDS
ALBERTA
Firm of the year
- Bennett Jones
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Burnet Duckworth & Palmer
- JSS Barristers
- Lawson Lundell
- Peacock Linder Halt & Mack
Litigator of the year
- Bryan Duguid, JSS Barristers
- Perry Mack, Peacock Linder Halt & Mack
- Munaf Mohamed, Bennett Jones
- Louise Novinger Grant, Burnet Duckworth & Palmer
- David Tupper, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Grant Vogeli, Lawson Lundell
ATLANTICS
Firm of the year
- McInnes Cooper
- Patterson Law
- Stewart McKelvey
Litigator of the year
- Michelle Awad, McInnes Cooper
- Stanley MacDonald, Patterson Law
- Colin Piercey, Stewart McKelvey
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Firm of the year
- Fasken
- Harper Grey
- Lawson Lundell
- McEwan Partners
- Nathanson Schachter & Thompson
Litigator of the year
- Sean Boyle, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Geoffrey Cowper, Fasken
- Michael Feder, McCarthy Tétrault
- Ken McEwan, McEwan Partners
- Irwin Nathanson, Nathanson Schachter & Thompson
MANITOBA
Firm of the year
- Fillmore Riley
- Hill Sokalski Walsh
- MLT Aikins
- Pitblado
Litigator of the year
- Ted Bock, MLT Aikins
- Bernice Bowley, Fillmore Riley
- Dave Hill, Hill Sokalski Walsh
- Steve Vincent, Pitblado
ONTARIO
Firm of the year
- Bennett Jones
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb
- Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
- Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
- Torys
Litigator of the year
- Michael Barrack, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Tom Curry, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
- Jonathan Lisus, Lax O’Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb
- Linda Plumpton, Torys
- Kent Thomson, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
QUÉBEC
Firm of the year
- Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
- IMK
- McCarthy Tétrault
- LCM Avocats
- Stikeman Elliott
- Woods
Litigator of the year
- Sean Griffin, Langlois
- Jean-Philippe Groleau, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
- Éric Mongeau, Stikeman Elliott
- Mathieu Piché-Messier, Borden Ladner Gervais
- Patrick Ouellet, Woods
SASKATCHEWAN
Firm of the year
- MLT Aikins
- McDougall Gauley
- McKercher
- Miller Thomson
Litigator of the year
- Christine Glazer, McKercher
- Douglas Hodson, MLT Aikins
- Gordon Kuski, McDougall Gauley
- Roger Lepage, Miller Thomson
PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - FIRMS
ABORIGINAL LAW
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Fasken
- Gowling WLG
- Lawson Lundell
ARBITRATION
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Fasken
- Norton Rose Fulbright
- Woods
CLASS ACTION
- Bennett Jones
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Fasken
- Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
- Stikeman Elliott
- Torys
COMPETITION
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
- McCarthy Tétrault
- Stikeman Elliott
- Torys
CONSTRUCTION
- Bennett Jones
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Glaholt Bowles
- Rose
- Singleton Reynolds Urquhart Vogel
ENERGY/RESOURCE LITIGATION
- Bennett Jones
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Fasken
- Lawson Lundell
- Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
INSOLVENCY
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
- Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
- Stikeman Elliott
- Thornton Grout Finnigan
INSURANCE
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Clyde & Co
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Fasken
- Guild Yule
- Harper Grey
- Stikeman Elliott
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Smart & Biggar
- Torys
LABOR/EMPLOYMENT
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Langlois Lawyers
- Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
- Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
- Torys
MEDICAL DEFENSE/HEALTH
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Gowling WLG
- Harper Grey
- Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
- McCarthy Tétrault
PRODUCT LIABILITY
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Fasken
- McMillan
- McCarthy Tétrault
- Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
- Torys
SECURITIES
- Bennett Jones
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Crawley MacKewn Brush
- McCarthy Tétrault
- Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
- Stikeman Elliott
- Torys
WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
- Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Borden Ladner Gervais
- Fasken
- Henein Hutchison
- McCarthy Tétrault
- Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
- Stockwoods
PRACTICE AREA AWARDS - LAWYERS
ABORIGINAL
- Nadir André, Borden Ladner Gervais
- Keith Bergner, Lawson Lundell
- Jaimie Lickers, Gowling WLG
- Tracy Pratt, Fasken
ARBITRATION
- Robert Deane, Borden Ladner Gervais
- Stephen Drymer, Woods
- Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright
- Joe McArthur, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Gerald Ranking, Fasken
CLASS ACTION
- Catherine Beagan-Flood, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Andrew Borrell, Fasken
- Vincent de L’Etoile, Langlois Lawyers
- Michael Eizenga, Bennett Jones
- Yves Martineau, Stikeman Elliott
- Nick Rodrigo, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
COMPETITION
- Sandra Forbes, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
- Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott
- David Kent, McMIllan
- Robert Kwinter, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Linda Plumpton, Torys
CONSTRUCTION
- Duncan Glaholt, Glaholt Bowles
- Stuart Hankinson, Bennett Jones
- Bruce Reynolds, Singleton Reynolds Urquhart Vogel
- Phillip Scheibel, Rose
- Jeffrey Vallis, Borden Ladner Gervais
ENERGY/RESOURCE
- Randall Block, Borden Ladner Gervais
- Clarke Hunter, Norton Rose Fulbright
- Maureen Killoran, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
- Blair Yorke-Slader, Bennett Jones
- Marko Vesely, Lawson Lundell
- Glenn Zacher, Stikeman Elliott
INSOLVENCY
- Jeremy Dacks, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
- Pamela Huff, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- D.J. Miller, Thornton Grout Finnigan
- Elizabeth Pillon, Stikeman Elliott
- Ashley Taylor, Stikeman Elliott
INSURANCE
- Éric Azran, Stikeman Elliott
- David Bishop, Gowling WLG
- Alan D’Silva, Stikeman Elliott
- Jeff Galway, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Jonathan Meadows, Harper Grey
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
- Andrew Bernstein, Torys
- Andrew Brodkin, Goodmans
- Steven Garland, Smart & Biggar
- Andrew Skodyn and Melanie Baird, Blake Cassels & Graydon
LABOR/EMPLOYMENT
- Robert Centa, Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
- Randy Kaardal, Hunter Litigation Chambers
- André Royer, Borden Ladner Gervais
- Matthew Sammon, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
MEDICAL DEFENSE/HEALTH
- Cynthia Clarke, Borden Ladner Gervais
- Cameron Elder, Harper Grey
- William McDowell, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
- Emmanuelle Poupart, McCarthy Tétrault
- Megan Shortreed, Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein
PRODUCT LIABILITY
- Teresa Dufort, McMillan
- Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Peter Pliszka, Fasken
- Emmanuelle Poupart, McCarthy Tetrault
- Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys
SECURITIES
- Sean Boyle, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Robert Brush, Crawley MacKewn Brush
- Linda Fuerst, Norton Rose Fulbright
- Robert Staley, Bennett Jones
- Teresa Tomchak, Farris
WHITE-COLLAR CRIME/ENFORCEMENT
- Stéphane Eljarrat, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
- Marie Henein, Henein Hutchison
- Stéphanie Lapierre, Stikeman Elliott
- Mark Morrison, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Peter Mantas, Fasken
PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR
- Koskie Minsky
- Kugler Kandestin
- Roy O’Connor
- Trudel Johnston Lespérance
- Waddell Phillips
PLAINTIFF ATTORNEY OF THE YEAR
- Kirk Baert, Koskie Minsky
- Luciana Brasil, Branch MacMaster
- Robert Kugler, KuglerKandestin
- André Lespérance, Trudel Johnston Lespérance
- David O’Connor, Roy O’Connor
- Margaret Waddell, Waddell Phillips
LITIGATION BOUTIQUE OF THE YEAR
- Adair Goldblatt Bieber
- Crawley MacKewn Brush
- McEwan Partners
- Polley Faith
- Renno & Vathilakis
- Waddell Phillips
EMERGING TALENT OF THE YEAR
- Ranjan Agarwal, Bennett Jones
- Nadia Campion, Lax O’Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb
- Rebecca Jones, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
- Nader Hasan, Stockwoods
- Alexandra Luchenko, Blake Cassels & Graydon
TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR
- Michael Barrack, Blake Cassels & Graydon
- Geoffrey Cowper, Fasken
- Peter Griffin, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin
- Jonathan Lisus, Lax O’Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb
- Ken McEwan, McEwan Partners